District Faculty Directory

Denison Community Schools
819 North 16th Street
Denison, IA 51442
Office Phone: 712-263-2176
Fax: 712-263-5233

All district emails use first initial, last name@denisoncsd.org
For example if you want to contact John Smith the email would be jsmith@denisoncsd.org

Ahart, Lori

Business Manager Admin Assistant/Board Secretary

  • Central Office

Ahart, Cindy

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Altamirano, Ahira

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Arkfeld, Stephanie

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Audino, Cassandra

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Aurand, Mark

Academic Decathlon

  • High School

Ayala, Tania

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Ayala, Monica

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Ayala, Maria

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Babe, Cathy

Cook

  • High School

Bahnsen, Erin

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Barajas, Salvador

Building and Grounds

  • Denison Elementary

Barnhouse, Nicole

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Barnhouse, Ana

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Barragan, Christian

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Baughman, Willie

Mathematics

  • High School

Baughman, Sydney

Transitional Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Beam, Tammy

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Beeck, Tracy

Elementary Guidance

  • Denison Elementary

Bekkerus, Peter

Instrumental Music

  • Middle School

Bergamo, Sue

Associate

  • Middle School

Bermudez, Mayra

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Bernholtz, Darel

Secretary

  • Central Office

Berrier, Dawn

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Beymer, Kevin

Building and Grounds

  • High School

Beytien, Collette

Associate

  • High School

Bilsten, Mary

Cook

  • High School

Blasey, Kari

Building and Grounds

  • Middle School

Blum, Lisa

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Blume, Maria

Math Teacher

  • High School

Blunk, Katelyn

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Boettger, Patti

Transportation

  • Central Office

Bogatzke, Craig

Math Teacher

  • Middle School

Boger, Brandon

Building and Grounds-Lead

  • Central Office

Bohnker, Joyce

Associate

  • High School

Bowker, Lisa

Title I

  • Denison Elementary

Boyd, Alyssa

Special Education Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Bradley, Cassandra

Mathematics/PowerSchool Lead

  • High School

Bradley, Nick

MS Dean of Students

  • Middle School

Brandt, Pat

Transportation

  • Central Office

Brawner, Joseph

Physical Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Brawner, Jacob

Business

  • High School

Brawner, Shelby

Spanish

  • High School

Brodersen, Brian

Transportation

  • Central Office

Bruck, Jeff

Transportation

  • Central Office

Buria, LaVonne

Head Cook

  • Broadway Elementary

Burns, Adam

Math

  • High School

Burns, Katie

At Risk Coordinator

  • Denison Elementary

Buter, Vicki

Cook

  • Middle School

Cameron, Rosemary

MS Language Arts

  • Middle School

Campbell, Katherine

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Cardenas, Kassidy

8th Grade Science

  • Middle School

Cardenas, Vicenta

Building and Grounds

  • High School

Cary, Heather

Special Education

  • High School

Castellanos, Arisdelsy

Secretary

  • Denison Elementary

Castillo, Nautica

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Cervantes, Tania

Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary

Christensen, Katie

Visual Art

  • Middle School

Clark, Joe

Talented and Gifted Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Clark, Alyssa

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Cortez, Mirna

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Cotton-Moya, Kamari

Head Football Coach/HS Associate

  • High School

Cruz, Madison

ESL Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Dalrymple, Trisha

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Danner, Sheri

Preschool Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Dau, Wynn

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Dau, Kevin

P.E.

  • Middle School

Deanda, Briley

Coach

  • High School

Desy, Nate

Coach

  • High School

Dobernecker, Julie

Cook

  • Broadway Elementary

Dominguez, Lomarlin

Associate

  • High School

Drees, Deanne

Director of Media

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary
  • High School
  • Middle School

Duany, Kionna

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Ehlers, Chris

STEM

  • Middle School

Eiten, Dan

Transportation

  • Central Office

Eller, Chris

Juvenile Court School Liaison

  • High School
  • Middle School

Emery, Cheri

Instructional Coach

  • Denison Elementary

Ettleman, Amy

Physical Education

  • High School

Evers, Amanda

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Evers, Rachel

MS Reading/ELL Teacher

  • Middle School

Feller, Sue

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Findlay, Serenity

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Fink, Brian

Building and Grounds-Lead

  • Central Office

Fink, Stephanie

Special Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Fink, Derek

Activities Director

  • High School

Fink, Natasha

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Flores, Yancy

Cook/Baker

  • High School

Flores, Herberth

Building and Grounds

  • High School

Frazier, Shari

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Frehse, Sierra

Counselor

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Garcia, Denisse

Associate

  • High School

Gaskill, Kelsey

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Gee, Mike

Transportation

  • Central Office

Gehling, Carolyn

Cook

  • Middle School

Gehlsen, Katie

ESL

  • Middle School

Gierstorf, Stephanie

Technology Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Gillmor, Molly

Preschool Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Gonzalez, Mckayla

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Gotto, Charisa

Cook

  • Broadway Elementary

Gotto, Megan

Language Arts

  • High School

Graeve, Linda

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Graham, Sharon

Transportation

  • Central Office

Graham, Earl

Transporation

  • Central Office

Gray, Dave

Transportation

  • Central Office

Greder, Gary

Transportation

  • Central Office

Green, Ashley

Transportation

  • Central Office

Gunderson, Greg

Director of Technology

  • Central Office

Gunderson, Carrie

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Gutierrez, Maria

Migrant Liaison/Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary
  • High School
  • Middle School

Haase, David

Building and Grounds

  • Broadway Elementary

Hagemann, Nicole

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Haley, Amy

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Hall, Allison

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Hansen, Janet

Special Education Associate

  • High School

Hansen, Laurie

Building and Grounds

  • High School

Hansman, Brenda

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Hast, Diane

Associate

  • Middle School

Hawn, Kelly

ESL Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Heiden, John

WIT Auto-Body Center

  • High School

Heiden, Rebecca

Special Education

  • Middle School

Heiman, Jeanne

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Herrig, Taya

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Hidding, Kara

Special Education Associate

  • Middle School

Hodne, Katelyn

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Holt, Crystal

Social Science

  • High School

Hough, Jeri

Transportation

  • Central Office

Houston, David

Social Science Instructor

  • High School

Huntley, Theresa

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Iniguez, Angela

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Inman, Darlene

Special Education Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Irlmeier, Katie

Transitional Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Irwin, Bob

Building and Grounds

  • High School

Jahn, Jill

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Jasa, Kristi

Associate

  • Middle School

Jensen, Paige

Special Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Johnson, Janelle

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Johnson, Andrea

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Johnson, Darin

Technology Integrationist

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Jones, Eric

HS Social Studies

  • High School

Jorgensen, Kimberly

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Jorgensen, Mark

Transportation

  • Central Office

Jorgensen, Patricia

Transportation

  • Central Office

Kasperbauer, Michelle

Special Education/Visual Arts

  • High School

Kaub, Melissa

Migrant Teacher

  • Middle School

Kennedy, Karen

Business Teacher

  • High School

Kepford, Melissa

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Ketelsen, Rhonda

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Kinsey, Jennifer

Student Services Coordinator

  • High School

Kline, Lori

Head Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Koch, Kathryn

Guidance Counselor

  • Middle School

Koch, Jamie

Health Assistant

  • Denison Elementary

Koenig, Brenda

Associate

  • Middle School

Kolln, Kim

Associate

  • High School

Koster, Cynthia

Language Arts

  • High School

Kropf, Lindsey

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Lally, Kelsey

English

  • High School

Lambert, Brooke

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Langenfeld, Heather

Director of Elementary School Improvement/Director of ELL Services

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Central Office
  • Denison Elementary
  • Early Childhood Center
  • High School
  • Middle School

Lara, Monica

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Larson, Ginny

Head Cook

  • High School

Larson, Scott

Business Manager/Director of Operations

  • Central Office

Lauderbaugh, Mandy

Vocal/Instrumental

  • Broadway Elementary
  • High School

Laughlin, Vicki

Preschool/ECSE Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Ledesma, Maria

Secretary

  • Denison Elementary

Lee, Andrea

ILC Supervisor

  • High School

Lee, Joe

Mechanic

  • Central Office

Lilleholm, Sarah

Associate

  • High School

Lo, Sida

Special Education Associate

  • High School

Lopez-Hernandez, Gilda

Associate

  • Middle School

Lorenzen, Jerry

Transportation

  • Central Office

Lorenzen, Kim

Secretary

  • Middle School

Lupian, Lizeth

Associate

  • High School

Lyons, Jayne

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Macumber, Carla

Title I Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Mahrt, Nathan

Industrial Technology

  • High School

Malcom, Tara

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Malone, Vicki

Associate

  • High School

Marquez, Maria

Associate

  • Middle School

Marten, Dana

Guidance Counselor

  • High School

Marten, Colleen

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Martin, Pam

Secretary

  • High School

Martin, Dan

Transportation

  • Central Office

McCarville, Nancy

Dean of Students

  • High School

McGinn, Sue

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

McMinemee, Rachel

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

McMinnemee, Jena

Transportation

  • Central Office

Mendlik, Tracy

Visual Arts Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Mendoza, Miguel

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Menendez Mendoza, Rocio

HS Secretary

  • High School

Mengwasser, Erin

Cook

  • High School

Mengwasser, Brandon

Director of Food Service

  • Central Office

Meseck, Kerry

Secretary

  • Denison Elementary

Meyer, Scott

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Meyer, Ryan

MS/HS Instrumental

  • High School
  • Middle School

Meyers, Alise

Biology/Ag Science

  • High School

Mich, Adam

Social Science

  • High School

Mich, McKenzie

Physical Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Miller, Dustin

Building and Grounds

  • Middle School

Miller, Jennifer

Health Assistant

  • High School
  • Middle School

Miller, Mike

Building and Grounds

  • Central Office

Mogensen, Julia

Human Resources

  • Central Office

Moore, Emily

Visual Art

  • High School

Muhlbauer, Morgan

HS Health/PE

  • High School

Muhlbauer, Dawn

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Muhlbauer, Jodi

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Mulligan, Tiffany

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Myers, Megan

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Myron, Dana

Math

  • High School

Nahnsen, Megan

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Neilsen, Jennifer

Science/Health

  • High School

Nelson, Jamie

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Nemitz, Callie

ESL/Reading

  • High School

Nemitz, Alan

Building and Grounds

  • Central Office

Neubauer, Taylor

Special Education Teacher

  • High School

Newell, Ruben

Instrumental Music

  • High School

Niles, Martha

Secretary

  • High School

Oldenkamp, Rebecca

Special Education

  • Middle School

Olsen, Laurel

Language Arts

  • High School

Ortwine, Catrina

Building and Grounds

  • Denison Elementary

Overhue, Marge

Building and Grounds

  • Broadway Elementary

Pardun, Michael

Superintendent

  • Central Office

Pardun, Nancy

Secretary

  • Middle School

Pardun, Nate

ESL Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Pauley, Spencer

HS Business

  • High School

Pauley, Jessica

Health Assistant

  • Broadway Elementary

Pauley, Kim

Social Studies

  • Middle School

Perez, Blanca

Cook

  • Broadway Elementary

Perez, Ed

Building and Grounds

  • Central Office

Petersen, Kim

Science Teacher

  • High School

Petersen, Jay

Special Education Teacher

  • High School

Petersen, Jeff

Board Treasurer

  • Central Office

Phipps, Michael

Counselor

  • High School

Phipps, Chelsey

Associate

  • Middle School

Pick, Katie

Third Grade

  • Denison Elementary

Pieper, Shelby

ESL Teacher

  • High School

Plagge, Erin

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Podey, McKenzie

Preschool/ECSE Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Portilla, Yahaira

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Potts, Nick

Math

  • High School

Prussing, Doug

Building and Grounds

  • Denison Elementary

Prussing, Brenda

Cook

  • Middle School

Prussing, Kelli

Head Cook

  • Middle School

Ramos, Elizabeth

ESL Teacher

  • High School

Ratliff, Shantel

Alternative School Teacher

  • High School

Ratliff, Aaron

Math

  • High School

Reaves, Alysa

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Reimers, Cassie

Math

  • Middle School

Reis, David

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Reis, Cynthia

Math

  • Middle School

Reisz, Molly

Science

  • Middle School

Ricke, Jaynee

Student Services Coordinator

  • Denison Elementary

Riessen, Kay

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Rihner, Claudia

Instrumental Music Teacher

  • High School
  • Middle School

Roberts, Mary

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Roecker, Kristin

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Rosener, Angie

Vocal Music

  • Denison Elementary

Rothe, Lois

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Rothe Hagge, Jane

Special Education Instructor

  • High School

Ryan, Patti

Middle School Principal

  • Middle School

Salmonson, Moriah

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Sanchez, Vanesa

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Sanders, Melissa

ECSE/Preschool Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Schaben, Bailey

Special Education Instructor

  • Broadway Elementary

Scheuring, Lisa

Technology

  • Middle School

Scheuring, Jacqueline

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Schiltz, Kelsey

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Schlueter, Gail

Associate

  • High School

Schmadeke, Stephanie

Kindergarten

  • Denison Elementary

Schmadeke, Cory

Director of Transportation

  • Central Office

Schmidt, Aubrey

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Schrad, Danielle

Student Services Coordinator

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Schroeder, Megan

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Schroeder, Dana

Language Arts

  • High School

Schroeder, Chelsea

Agriculture Science/FFA

  • High School

Schulte, Tylor

Vocal Music

  • Middle School

Schulz, Kami

Science

  • High School

Schulz, Christopher

Elementary Principal

  • Denison Elementary

Schwery, Chantel

Associate

  • High School

Segebart, Whitney

Science

  • Middle School

Segebart, Karen

Title I

  • Middle School

Shumate, Laura

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Slater, Kim

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Slater, Brian

Physical Education

  • High School

Smith, Karen

Cook

  • Middle School

Solberg, Lori

Associate

  • High School

Stoltze, Nichole

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Stolz, Tessa

4th Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Struck, Tracy

Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary

Swanson, Sara

Special Education/Learning Support

  • Middle School

Tague, Carly

Cook

  • High School

Thelen, April

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Thompson, Kandice

Vocal Teacher

  • High School

Torres, Ricky

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Torres, Paige

Technology Integrationist/Math

  • High School
  • Middle School

Torrey, John

Social Studies

  • Middle School

Torrey, Rachel

Health Assistant

  • Denison Elementary

Totten, Jeremy

Transportation

  • Central Office

Totten, Jennifer

Math/Science

  • High School

Totten, Jesse

Transportation

  • Central Office

Trierweiler, Russ

Building and Grounds

  • Middle School

Twist, Brooklyn

Social Studies

  • Middle School

Urich, Whitney

Director of Nursing

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary
  • Early Childhood Center
  • High School
  • Middle School

Urich, Trevor

Broadway Elementary Principal

  • Broadway Elementary

VanNess, Brooke

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Vargas, Xiomara

Associate

  • High School

Velazquez, Mayra

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Vicente, Tanesha

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Von Tersch, Tera

Title 1 Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Watts, Steve

Instructional Coach

  • High School
  • Middle School

Weber, Maria

ESL Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Weber, Sydney

Literacy Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Wegner, Julie

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Welch, Mike

Transportation

  • Central Office

Wendt, Anna

Associate

  • High School

Wessel, Rondi

Literacy Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Wessel, Travis

Technology Technician

  • Central Office

Wessel, Jasmin

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Wiebers, Sarah

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Wiebers, Dave

High School Principal

  • High School

Wight, Lori

Special Education Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Willenborg, Lynsie

Family Consumer Science

  • Middle School

Willson, Kim

Cook

  • High School

Woebke, Kristin

Special Education

  • Middle School

Woelber, Courtney

HS Spanish

  • High School

Wood, Julie

Family & Consumer Science

  • High School

Wood, Malory

Special Education Associate

  • Middle School

Wulf, Beth

WIT English Composition/Literature

  • High School

Wulf, Cinnamon

Special Education Teacher

  • Middle School

Yates, Shelby

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Young, Seth

ESL Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Young, Tiffany

Student Services Coordinator

  • Middle School

Young, Ryne

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Zavitz, Nakita

Associate

  • Denison Elementary
“The Denison Difference”

Denison Community Schools, in collaboration with the family and community, provides quality learning today preparing students for tomorrow.

“Quality Learning Today; Preparing Citizens of Tomorrow”
Booster Club Piggy Bank

Our Booster Clubs fuel our programs and benefit our students! From scholarships to cookie receptions, become part of the driving force behind our school.